© Lowestoft Art Group

Welcome to Lowestoft Art Group

OUR PROGRAMME FOR 2017/2018 (The programme runs from 1st April to 31st March the following year.)

See‘Demonstrators’ page to read more about the demonstrators.

[ Work nights are listed in Blue    Demonstrations and slide lectures are listed in Burgundy]

2016           LONG TERM PROJECT is:   ‘BOATS’


April   7              ‘Getting to know you’ Bring work to display and discuss

          28         *  Nigel Colebrook ‘Trees’  in Acrylic

                           Hand in Arts Centre Exhibition £1 each


May   1-30           Exhibition at Lowestoft Art Centre - Triangle Market Place   

          12        *  Viv Rainsbury ‘Dogs’ in pastel


June   5 (7 pm)   Joint Crit with Gt Yarmouth Guild & Oulton Broad Art Circle at Gt. Yarmouth library

          9              Costume Model - Shirley Dabin

          23        *  Kate Batchelor ‘Drawing Boats’

          30            Outdoor sketching - ‘Boats at Oulton Broad’


July    14            Carolyn Reeder ‘Surface & Texture’ talk & discussion

          28        *  Nina Roffey collage


Aug   11             Pre-exhibition critique led by John Patchett

         21 – 26     ANNUAL  EXHIBITION at United Reform Church & Art Trail

         25         *  Meet the artists at the exhibition

              

Sept   8              (Demo & Worknight) - Sylvia Gagne ‘Clay, the versatile medium’

          22        *  Tom Lund-Lack ‘Mood & Movement’ mixed media

          27             Joint Crit, at Oulton Broad Art Circle, Oulton Broad Community Centre


Oct    13             Talk by International Boatbuilding College

                           Sketching at College - date to be arranged

          27         * Sue Williams ‘Watercolour / Acrylic Ink’


Nov   10             AGM plus display & discuss boat pictures

          24         *  Fiona Fitzgerald - Talk -‘The Impressionists in Context’

  

Dec     8             CHRISTMAS PARTY


2017

Jan     12             Keith Wragg ‘Oil painting Demo’

          26         *  Sally Phillips Oil painting workshop          

 

Feb     9              Roly Abbott ‘Mud, Boat and Water’ watercolour workshop

          23         * John Patchett  ‘Impressionist’ in pastel


Mar   9               ‘Still Life’ draw & paint workshop

         24          *  (Demo & Worknight) - Malcolm Cudmore ‘Drawing People’

 

  * Picture of the month will be selected by members at these meetings for display at the Sunrise Frames shop in London Road North